June 21 - 24, 277

Venue:

Hanse-Wissenschaftskolleg
lehmkuhlenbusch 4
27753 Delmenhorst

Organizers:

Doz. Dr. Bernhard Laback
Prof. Dr. Dr. Birger Kollmeier

June 21 - 24, 277

Venue:

Hanse-Wissenschaftskolleg
lehmkuhlenbusch 4
27753 Delmenhorst

Organizers:

Doz. Dr. Bernhard Laback
Prof. Dr. Dr. Birger Kollmeier

Program

Sunday, June 21

12:30 – 14:00    Lunch
                            Introduction
14:00 – 14:30    Bernhard Laback
                            Physiology
14:30 – 15:15    John Middlebrooks
                             Temporal Fine Structure for Binaural Hearing
15:15 – 16:00    Philip Joris
                             Elemental Neural Properties in Sensitivity to Binaural Temporal Differences
16:00 – 16:30    Break
16:30 – 17:15    Mitchell Day
                             Neural Encoding of Sound Source Location with or without
                             an Additional Concurrent Source
                           
Challenges in Binaural Compensation
17:15 – 18:00    Birger Kollmeier
18:00                  Dinner         

Monday, June 22

                            Virtual Acoustics/Presentation Techniques
09:30 – 10:15    Jens Ahrens (Sascha Spors)
                             Sound Field Synthesis Using Loudspeaker Arrays
10:15 – 11:00    Giso Grimm
                             Rendering Vitual Acoustic Environments for Human and
                             MachineListening: Plausibility Versus Authenticity

11:00 – 11:30    Break
                            Signal Processing
11:30 – 12:15    Volker Hohmann
                             Modeling Cocktail Party Processing in a Multitalker Mixture
                             using Harmonicity and Binaural Features
12:15 – 13:00    Simon Doclo
                             Binaural Cue Preservation in Noise Reduction Algorithms for
                             Binaural Hearing Aids

13:00 – 14:00    Lunch
                            Perception & Psychophysics
14:00 – 14:45    Ruth Litovsky
                             Processing Binaural Cues through Cochlear Implants:
                             The Conundrum of Maximizing Speech Understanding and
                             Sound Localization

14:45 – 15:30    Bernhard Seeber
                             Improving Sound Localization with Cochlear Implants by
                             Reliable Coding of Binaural Cues

15:30 – 16:00    Break
16:00 – 16:30    Bernhard Laback
                             Perception and Coding of Binaural Timing Cues in Electric Hearing
                            Clinical Aspects
16:30 – 17:00    Hubert Löwenheim
                             Personalized Medicine and Cochlear Implantation
17:00 – 18:00    Discussion
19:00 – 22:30    Dinner at restaurant "Graftwerk" in Delmenhorst

Tuesday, June 23

                            Bimodal Spatial Hearing
09:30 – 10:15    Tom Francart
                              Effect of Stimulus Parameters on Interaural Time Difference Sensitivity
                              with Bilateral CI and Bimodal Stimulation
                            
Binaural Modeling
10:15 – 11:00    Mathias Dietz
                             Auditory Model Based Sound Direction Estimation with Bilateral
                             Cochlear Implants

11:00 – 11:30    Break
11:30 – 12:15    Thomas Brand
                             Modelling Binaural Speech Intelligibility
12:15 – 13:00    Discussion & Closing of Structured Part of Workshop
13:00 – 14:00    Lunch
15:30                  Guided tour at Becks Brewery in Bremen

Wednesday, June 24

09:30                  Informal Discussions
13:00 – 14:30    Lunch

Program

Sunday, June 21

12:30 – 14:00    Lunch
                            Introduction
14:00 – 14:30    Bernhard Laback
                            Physiology
14:30 – 15:15    John Middlebrooks
                             Temporal Fine Structure for Binaural Hearing
15:15 – 16:00    Philip Joris
                             Elemental Neural Properties in Sensitivity to Binaural Temporal Differences
16:00 – 16:30    Break
16:30 – 17:15    Mitchell Day
                             Neural Encoding of Sound Source Location with or without
                             an Additional Concurrent Source
                           
Challenges in Binaural Compensation
17:15 – 18:00    Birger Kollmeier
18:00                  Dinner         

Monday, June 22

                            Virtual Acoustics/Presentation Techniques
09:30 – 10:15    Jens Ahrens (Sascha Spors)
                             Sound Field Synthesis Using Loudspeaker Arrays
10:15 – 11:00    Giso Grimm
                             Rendering Vitual Acoustic Environments for Human and
                             MachineListening: Plausibility Versus Authenticity

11:00 – 11:30    Break
                            Signal Processing
11:30 – 12:15    Volker Hohmann
                             Modeling Cocktail Party Processing in a Multitalker Mixture
                             using Harmonicity and Binaural Features
12:15 – 13:00    Simon Doclo
                             Binaural Cue Preservation in Noise Reduction Algorithms for
                             Binaural Hearing Aids

13:00 – 14:00    Lunch
                            Perception & Psychophysics
14:00 – 14:45    Ruth Litovsky
                             Processing Binaural Cues through Cochlear Implants:
                             The Conundrum of Maximizing Speech Understanding and
                             Sound Localization

14:45 – 15:30    Bernhard Seeber
                             Improving Sound Localization with Cochlear Implants by
                             Reliable Coding of Binaural Cues

15:30 – 16:00    Break
16:00 – 16:30    Bernhard Laback
                             Perception and Coding of Binaural Timing Cues in Electric Hearing
                            Clinical Aspects
16:30 – 17:00    Hubert Löwenheim
                             Personalized Medicine and Cochlear Implantation
16:30 – 17:30    Discussion
19:00 – 22:30    Dinner at restaurant "Graftwerk" in Delmenhorst

Tuesday, June 23

                            Bimodal Spatial Hearing
09:30 – 10:15    Tom Francart
                              Effect of Stimulus Parameters on Interaural Time Difference Sensitivity
                              with Bilateral CI and Bimodal Stimulation
                            
Binaural Modeling
10:15 – 11:00    Mathias Dietz
                             Auditory Model Based Sound Direction Estimation with Bilateral
                             Cochlear Implants

11:00 – 11:30    Break
11:30 – 12:15    Thomas Brand
                             Modelling Binaural Speech Intelligibility
12:15 – 13:00    Discussion & Closing of Structured Part of Workshop
13:00 – 14:00    Lunch
15:30                  Guided tour at Becks Brewery in Bremen

Wednesday, June 24

09:30                   Informal Discussions
13:00 – 14:30    Lunch